BugwoodWiki Article

Pennisetum ciliare (L.) Link


Pennisetum ciliare is a perennial bunchgrass that can grow 3.9-59.1 in. (10-150 cm) tall in thick mats.
The leaf blades are bluish-green in color, mostly flat, ranging from 1.2-11.8 in. (3-30 cm) long, with soft hairs on the upper surface.
The inflorescence is generally cylindrical in outline, 0.8-5.5 in. (2-14 cm) long, and can be purple, gray or yellowish. The bloom period occurs during mid summer.
Seed-head can vary from reddish or purplish brown when the seeds are young to a tan color when the seeds are mature.
Ecological Threat
Pennisetum ciliare grows densely and crowds out native plants of similar size. It’s dense roots and ground shading prevents the germination of seeds of other species. Pennisetum ciliare is native to Africa, Asia, and Europe.


Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Pennisetum

Other System Links

Plants: PECI
Bayer: PESCI
GRIN: 27177
ITIS: 504198

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
buffelgrass, anjangrass, African foxtail

Related Scientific Names:

Pennisetum ciliare ciliare (L.) Link(Synonym)


Category: Grass or Grasslike