nodding star-of-Bethlehem
Ornithogalum nutans L.



EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Order: Asparagales
Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Scilloideae
Tribe: Ornithogaleae
Genus: Ornithogalum

Other System Links

Plants: ORNU
Bayer: OTGNU
GRIN: 403098
ITIS: 42755

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
drooping star of Bethlehem


Category: Forbs/Herbs