tuna cactus
Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) P. Mill.


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Cactaceae
Genus: Opuntia
Subject: Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) P. Mill.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Nopal cactus

Related Scientific Names:
Opuntia undulata Griffiths (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Cactus