balsamapple
Momordica charantia L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Violales
Family: Cucurbitaceae
Genus: Momordica

Other System Links

Plants: MOCH2
Bayer: MOMCH
GRIN: 24520
ITIS: 22399
NPDN Host: 31032

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
bitter melon, balsampear

Categories

Category: Vines