Scottish rose
Rosa spinosissima L.


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Genus: Rosa
Subject: Rosa spinosissima L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Scots rose, scotch rose

Related Scientific Names:
Rosa pimpinellifolia L. (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Shrub or Subshrub