German velvetgrass
Holcus mollis L.

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Holcus

Other System Links

Plants: HOMO
Bayer: HOLMO
GRIN: 19210
ITIS: 41774

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
creeping velvetgrass

Categories

Category: Grass or Grasslike