English catchfly
Silene gallica L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Subfamily: Caryophylloideae
Tribe: Sileneae
Genus: Silene

Other System Links

Plants: SIGA
Bayer: SILGA
GRIN: 33933
ITIS: 20067

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
common catchfly

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs