Scots heath
Erica cinerea L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Ericales
Family: Ericaceae
Genus: Erica

Other System Links

Plants: ERCI3
GRIN: 15452
ITIS: 23648
NPDN Host: 37309

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
bell heather


Category: Shrub or Subshrub