junglerice
Echinochloa colona (L.) Link

Selected Images


5463696
5463696

junglerice
Echinochloa colona
Spikelet(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick
5463695
5463695

junglerice
Echinochloa colona
Spikelet(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick
5463697
5463697

junglerice
Echinochloa colona
Spikelet(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick
5463694
5463694

junglerice
Echinochloa colona
Floret(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Echinochloa

Other System Links

Plants: ECCO2
Bayer: ECHCO
GRIN: 316659
ITIS: 40670
NPDN Pest: PCADIBA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
jungle rice

Categories

Category: Grass or Grasslike