threeflower beggarweed
Desmodium triflorum (L.) DC.


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Desmodium

Other System Links

Plants: DETR4
Bayer: DEDTR
GRIN: 13680
ITIS: 25831

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
threeflower ticktrefoil


Category: Forbs/Herbs