creeping beggarweed
Desmodium incanum DC.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Desmodium

Other System Links

Plants: DEIN3
Bayer: DEDCA
GRIN: 13642
ITIS: 25804
NPDN Host: 37261

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
zarzabacoa comun


Category: Shrub or Subshrub