evergreen clematis
Clematis vitalba L.


Overview


Appearance
Clematis vitalba is a perennial, rapidly growing woody vine that can grow up to 100 ft. (30.5 m) long and completely blanket surrounding vegetation.
Foliage
Leaves are compound, opposite and are usually arranged with five leaflets. Stems are woody in appearance.
Flowers
Flowers are white in color and are arranged in clusters in the upper leaf axils. The blooming period occurs in summer.
Fruit
Seeds have long feathery tails which ripen in fall and are easily noticeable in early winter after leaves have fallen off the trees.
Ecological Threat
Clematis vitalba is found along streams, fencelines, forest edges, and hillsides. It is native to Europe and west Asia. Be aware, Clematis vitalba is often confused with English Ivy, but in winter, Clematis vitalba looses its leaves whereas Ivy does not.

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Order: Ranunculales
Family: Ranunculaceae
Genus: Clematis
Subject: Clematis vitalba L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
traveller's joy, old man's beard

Categories


Plants - Vines