paradise poinciana
Caesalpinia gilliesii (Wall. ex Hook.) Wall. ex D. Dietr.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Caesalpinia

Other System Links

Plants: CAGI
Bayer: CAEGI
GRIN: 8290
ITIS: 26504
NPDN Host: 34891

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
bird-of-paradise shrub


Category: Shrub or Subshrub
Category: Vines