bloodflower milkweed
Asclepias curassavica L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Genus: Asclepias

Other System Links

Plants: ASCU
Bayer: ASCCU
GRIN: 4469
ITIS: 30258
NPDN Host: 36098

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
bastard ipecac


Category: Forbs/Herbs