great burdock
Arctium lappa L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Arctium

Other System Links

Plants: ARLA3
Bayer: ARFLA
GRIN: 3857
ITIS: 36545
NPDN Pest: PBFAIBA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
greater burrdock, beggar's buttons, clotbur

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs