Asian kelp
Undaria pinnatifida (Harvey) Suringar


Selected Images



Maps



State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Invasive Listing Sources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Chromista
Phylum: Heterokontophyta
Class: Phaeophyceae
Order: Laminariales
Family: Alariaceae
Genus: Undaria
Subject: Undaria pinnatifida (Harvey) Suringar

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
brown seaweed

Categories


Plants - Aquatic Plants