Indian rubberplant
Ficus elastica Roxb.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Hamamelidae
Order: Urticales
Family: Moraceae
Genus: Ficus

Other System Links

Plants: FIEL
GRIN: 70291
ITIS: 19085
NPDN Host: 31168

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
rubber tree, rubbertree


Category: Hardwood Trees