BugwoodWiki Article

bushkiller
Cayratia japonica (Thunb.) Gagnepain

Overview

Appearance
Cayratia japonica is a perennial vine with compound leaves.
Foliage
Each leaf has 5 leaflets that are ovate to orbicular, 1.2-3 in. (3-8 cm) long and 0.5-1.5 in. (1.5-4 cm) wide. Tendrils grow opposite each leaf.
Flowers
Flowering occurs in the late summer. The small, salmon-colored flowers develop in umbels.
Fruit
Fruits are black or white berries that each contain 2-4 seeds.
Ecological Threat
It is thought that Cayratia japonica only reproduces vegetatively in North America. Vines can readily climb over other vegetation, where it can block out sunlight to the plants below. It is native to temperate and sub-tropical Asia.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rhamnales
Family: Vitaceae
Genus: Cayratia

Other System Links

Plants: CAJA7
GRIN: 410986
ITIS: 501339
NPDN Pest: PFKAEBH

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
sorrel vine

Categories

Category: Vines