Solanum pseudocapsicum L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Solanaceae
Genus: Solanum

Other System Links

Plants: SOPS
Bayer: SOLPC
GRIN: 101308
ITIS: 30450
NPDN Host: 31245

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Jerusalem cherry

Related Scientific Names:

Solanum capsicastrum Link ex Schauer(Synonym)


Category: Shrub or Subshrub