moss vervain
Glandularia pulchella (Sweet) Troncoso

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Verbenaceae
Genus: Glandularia

Other System Links

Plants: GLPU3
Bayer: VEBTE
GRIN: 419694
ITIS: 502791

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
South American vervain

Related Scientific Names:

Verbena tenuisecta (Briq.) Small(Synonym)


Category: Forbs/Herbs