English elm
Ulmus procera Salisb.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Hamamelidae
Order: Urticales
Family: Ulmaceae
Genus: Ulmus

Other System Links

Plants: ULPR
GRIN: 40848
ITIS: 19056
NPDN Host: 38035

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
common elm


Category: Hardwood Trees