osier
Salix viminalis L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Salicales
Family: Salicaceae
Genus: Salix

Other System Links

Plants: SAVI2
Bayer: SAXVI
GRIN: 32783
ITIS: 22594

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
basket willow, hemp willow

Categories

Category: Hardwood Trees