European sticktight
Lappula squarrosa (Retz.) Dumort.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Lappula

Other System Links

Plants: LASQ
Bayer: LPLSQ
GRIN: 105313
ITIS: 503330

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
European stickseed


Category: Forbs/Herbs