BugwoodWiki Article

wall lettuce
Mycelis muralis (L.) Dumort.

Overview

Appearance
Mycelis muralis is a slender, glabrous, herbaceous plant. It is annual to biennial depending on the habitat. Stems are erect, 2-3 ft. (0.6-0.9 m) tall, branched above and may one or more stems from a fibrous root. The stem surface is glabrous, often glaucous, and exudes milky juice when broken.
Foliage
Basal and lower stem leaves are 2.5-7 in. (6.4-17.8 cm) long, 1-3 in. (2.5-7.6 cm) wide, glabrous and deeply lobed, with broad, terminal segments. Leaf base is auriculate (lobed). The few middle and upper stem leaves are reduced in size.
Flowers
Each flower head is comprised of 5 yellow, strap-shaped ray florets.
Fruit
Achenes are approximately 0.13 in. (0.33 cm) long, several-nerved, and black or brown with white pappus that may disperse seeds long distances by wind.
Ecological Threat
Mycelis muralis reproduces exclusively by seed. A plant may produce up to 500 seeds in shaded sites and up to 11,500 seeds in open sites. Wall lettuce can grow in deep shade and full sun. It is adapted to a range of soil conditions. It readily invades disturbed habitats.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Mycelis

Other System Links

Plants: MYMU
Bayer: MYLMU
GRIN: 104444
ITIS: 503893

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
wall-lettuce

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs