American frogbit
Limnobium spongia (Bosc) L.C. Rich. ex Steud.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Alismatidae
Order: Hydrocharitales
Family: Hydrocharitaceae
Genus: Limnobium

Other System Links

Plants: LISP2
Bayer: LIMSP
GRIN: 419810
ITIS: 38948
NPDN Host: 36910

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
American spongeplant


Category: Aquatic