cup rosinweed
Silphium perfoliatum L.

Resources

Selected Images


5446181
5446181

cup rosinweed
Silphium perfoliatum
Plant(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5269012
5269012

cup rosinweed
Silphium perfoliatum
Flower(s)
Beverly Turner
5446189
5446189

cup rosinweed
Silphium perfoliatum
Stem(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5446197
5446197

cup rosinweed
Silphium perfoliatum
Foliage
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5446220
5446220

cup rosinweed
Silphium perfoliatum
Foliage
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5446173
5446173

cup rosinweed
Silphium perfoliatum
Flower(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5446200
5446200

cup rosinweed
Silphium perfoliatum
Flower(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5446199
5446199

cup rosinweed
Silphium perfoliatum
Flower(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5446207
5446207

cup rosinweed
Silphium perfoliatum
Seed(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
1391080
1391080

cup rosinweed
Silphium perfoliatum
Plant(s)
John D. Byrd
5274085
5274085

cup rosinweed
Silphium perfoliatum
Seed(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5446210
5446210

cup rosinweed
Silphium perfoliatum
Plant(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Silphium

Other System Links

Plants: SIPE2
Bayer: SIPPE
GRIN: 33948
ITIS: 38403
NPDN Pest: PBFCZBA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
cup plant

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs