European water-clover
Marsilea quadrifolia L.

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Pteridophyta
Class: Filicopsida
Order: Hydropteridales
Family: Marsileaceae
Genus: Marsilea

Other System Links

Plants: MAQU
Bayer: MASQU
GRIN: 404866
ITIS: 17995
NPDN Pest: PDBABBA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
European waterclover

Categories

Category: Aquatic
Category: Forbs/Herbs