kingdevil hawkweed
Hieracium piloselloides Vill.


Overview

Appearance
Hieracium piloselloides is an erect perennial, with a milky sap that can grow from 8-40 in. (20.3-101.6 cm) tall.
Foliage
Leaves are mostly basal, pale green to whitish with soft hairs. The smooth stems are mostly leafless or with 1-2 small leaves.
Flowers
Flower heads are clustered, yellow, 0.5 in. (1.3 cm) wide, and number up to 30 per plant. This plant blooms June-September.
Fruits
The fruit is a dark brown that is flattened with clusters. It is very hairy.
Ecological Threat
Hieracium piloselloides produces mats of rosettes that dominate sites by out-competing other species for water and nutrients and by releasing alleopathic compounds from their own decaying leaves. They grow well in moist sunny grassy areas, but can tolerate some shade. They are becoming troublesome weeds in native meadows, prairies, pastures and lawns. Wilderness areas in the Pacific Northwest are at risk of invasion.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Hieracium
Subject: Hieracium piloselloides Vill.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
tall hawkweed

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs