northern snakehead
Channa argus (Cantor, 1842)


Resources


  • Fact Sheet - Ontarios Invading Species Awareness Program

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Subclass: Neopterygii
Order: Perciformes
Family: Channidae
Genus: Channa
Subject: Channa argus (Cantor, 1842)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
snakehead fish

Categories


Wildlife - Fish