cherry plum
Prunus cerasifera Ehrh.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Genus: Prunus

Other System Links

Plants: PRCE2
GRIN: 29860
ITIS: 24772
NPDN Host: 38104

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
flowering plum


Category: Hardwood Trees