BugwoodWiki Article

Siberian moth
Dendrolimus sibiricus Chetverikov

Document Moved

Object Moved

This document may be found here

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Lasiocampoidea
Family: Lasiocampidae
Subfamily: Pinarinae
Tribe: Pinarini
Genus: Dendrolimus

Other System Links

Bayer: DENDSI
NPDN Pest: ITAUQCA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Siberian silk moth, Larch moth, Siberian conifer silk moth, larch caterpillar

Related Scientific Names:

Dendrolimus laricis Chetverikov(Synonym)
Dendrolimus superans sibiricus Tschetverikov(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Foliage Feeding Insects