swede midge
Contarinia nasturtii (Kieffer, 1888)

Document Moved

Object Moved

This document may be found here

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Diptera
Suborder: Nematocera
Infraorder: Bibionomorpha
Family: Cecidomyiidae
Subfamily: Cecidomyiinae
Tribe: Cecidomyiini
Genus: Contarinia

Other System Links

NPDN Pest: IOAHBZA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
cabbage crowngall fly, cabbage gall midge