soft wax scale
Ceroplastes destructor Newstead


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Hemiptera
Suborder: Sternorrhyncha
Superfamily: Coccoidea
Family: Coccidae
Subfamily: Ceroplastinae
Tribe: Ceroplastini
Genus: Ceroplastes
Subject: Ceroplastes destructor Newstead

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
white wax scale