wych elm
Ulmus glabra Huds.


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Hamamelidae
Order: Urticales
Family: Ulmaceae
Genus: Ulmus
Subject: Ulmus glabra Huds.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
mountain elm, European mountain elm, Scottish elm

Related Scientific Names:
Ulmus montana Huds. (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Hardwood Trees