orange
Citrus x sinensis (L.) Osbeck (pro sp.) [maxima × reticulata]


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Sapindales
Family: Rutaceae
Genus: Citrus
Subject: Citrus x sinensis (L.) Osbeck (pro sp.) [maxima × reticulata]

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
sweet orange

Related Scientific Names:
Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Hardwood Trees

References


Common Name Reference:

Scientific Name Reference: