common filbert
Corylus avellana L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Hamamelidae
Order: Fagales
Family: Betulaceae
Genus: Corylus

Other System Links

Plants: COAV80
GRIN: 11643
ITIS: 501642
NPDN Host: 3005

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
European hazel


Category: Hardwood Trees
Category: Shrub or Subshrub