Seifriz's chamaedorea
Chamaedorea seifrizii Burret

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Arecidae
Order: Arecales
Family: Arecaceae
Genus: Chamaedorea

Other System Links

Plants: CHSE17
GRIN: 10119
ITIS: 565059
NPDN Host: 38535

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
bamboo palm


Category: Hardwood Trees
Category: Palms