butterflybush
Buddleja davidii Franch.


Overview


Appearance
Buddleja davidii is a deciduous shrub that is 3-15 ft. (1-5 m) tall with arching stems.
Foliage
The leaves are opposite, 6-10 in. (15-25 cm) long, velvety and lanced-shaped.
Flowers
Flowering occurs from May to August, when dense clusters of tubular flowers develop. These flowers have 4 petals and can be purple, white or pink. The flowers produce high quantities of nectar and are attractive to butterflies, hence the common name.
Fruit
The developing pods are small upright ovate pods, which may not be readily visible through the remnants of the flower. When mature, the pods area a dark brown and opened at the tip. The seeds are dust-like particles which can easily be distributed by the wind.
Ecological Threat
Buddleja davidii readily invades disturbed sites and riparian areas. Although butterflies will use this plant as a nectar source their larvae cannot survive on it. By replacing native larval food source plants butterflybush can have a negative impact on wildlife.

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Scrophulariales
Family: Buddlejaceae
Genus: Buddleja
Subject: Buddleja davidii Franch.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
orange eye butterflybush, summer lilac

Categories


Plants - Shrub or Subshrub