BugwoodWiki Article

trifoliate orange
Poncirus trifoliata (L.) Raf.

Overview

Appearance
Poncirus trifoliata is a deciduous shrub or small tree that grows from 8-30 ft. (2.4-9.1 m) in height.
Foliage
The leaves are alternate, compound (trifoliate), up to 2 in. (5.1 cm) long and have a winged petiole. The twigs are green with stout, 1 in. (2.5 cm) long thorns. The bark is conspicuously green-striped.
Flowers
Spring flowers are white, 5-petaled, 1-2 in. (2.5-5.1 cm) in diameter and showy.
Fruit
Fruit is a 1.5-2 in. (3.8-5.1 cm) diameter, dull yellow, sticky orange (berry).
Ecological Threat
Poncirus trifoliata invades woodlands, forest edges, fence rows and urban green spaces.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Sapindales
Family: Rutaceae
Genus: Poncirus

Other System Links

Plants: POTR4
GRIN: 29344
ITIS: 28989
NPDN Host: 35250

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
hardy orange

Related Scientific Names:

Citrus trifoliata (L.) Raf.(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Hardwood Trees
Category: Shrub or Subshrub