meadow campion
Silene flos-cuculi (L.) Clairv.


Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Subfamily: Caryophylloideae
Tribe: Sileneae
Genus: Silene

Other System Links

Plants: SIFL5

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
ragged robin

Related Scientific Names:

Lychnis flos-cuculi L.(Synonym)


Category: Forbs/Herbs


Common Name Reference:

Scientific Name Reference: