spotted deadnettle
Lamium maculatum L.


Overview


Appearance
Lamium maculatum is a medium-sized, semi-evergreen, herbaceous perennial. It is a groundcover that matures at about 10 in. (25.4 cm) tall by 1.5 ft. (0.46 m) wide.
Foliage
Spotted deadnettle is a light green that the leaves are opposite, ovate, and crenate entire plant slowly dies back to the crown during late Autumn and early Winter (evergreen in Southern climates).
Flowers
This plant’s color is a pink, dark lavender, or white, depending upon cultivar. The flowering appears heavily in May and June and sporadically thereafter, sometimes with a minor flush in early Autumn. Numerous clusters of small flowers occur at each node and the stem terminals.
Fruit
The fruit is a brown color and ornamentally inconspicuous.
Ecological Threat
Lamium maculatum can form a dense mound that overtakes ground area. It is native to Eurasia.

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae
Genus: Lamium
Subject: Lamium maculatum L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
spotted henbit

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs