yellow bedstraw
Galium verum L.


Overview

Appearance
Galium verum is a perennial herbaceous vine that can grow to a height of 23.6-47.2 in. (60-120 cm) tall.
Foliage
Leaves are whorled, very narrow, up to 1.5 in. (3.8 cm) long, covered in short hairs, pointed, and found in groups of 8 to 12 leaves.
Flowers
Flowers are yellow in color, clustered, 0.3 in. (0.32 cm) across, pointed, longer than they are wide, with 3 to 5 petals and 4 yellow stamens.
Fruit
Fruit are 0.2 in. (5 mm) wide, often hairy and bristly clinging to clothes and animal hair. Each fruit contains a single brown seed.
Ecological Threat
Galium verum can be found in sunny areas along roadsides, in fields, and in pastures. It is native to Europe and Asia.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Rubiales
Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Galium
Subject: Galium verum L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
yellow spring bedstraw

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs