BugwoodWiki Article

smooth bedstraw
Galium mollugo L.

Overview

Appearance
Galium mollugo is an herbaceous prennial plant that grows to be 1-3 ft (0.3-0.9 m) tall. The simple to branched stems are square and swollen at leaf nodes. G. mollugo tends to sprawl if unsupported. It is native to Africa, temperate Asia and Europe.
Foliage
The leaves are simple and margins are entire. Leaves are whorled around the stem with three or more leaves per node along the stem.
Flowers
The small white flowers are borne in a terminal cyme. The white corolla has 4 lobes (rarely 3) which are pointed at the tip. There is a pair of ovoid green carpels at the base of the flower.
Fruit
The fruit is a carpel that contains one seed that is convex on one side and concave on the other. The rhizomatous root system allows this plant to reproduce vegetatively.
Ecological Threat
G. mollugo can be found growing in light shade to full sun in more or less mesic conditions. It becomes larger in fertile loam, but can grow in other kinds of soil.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Rubiales
Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Galium

Other System Links

Plants: GAMO
Bayer: GALMO
GRIN: 103278
ITIS: 34891
NPDN Pest: PEMADBD
NPDN Host: 36873

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
false baby's breath

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs