European waterstarwort
Callitriche stagnalis Scop.


Overview

Appearance
Callitriche stagnalis is an aquatic perennial with elongate stems that can grow from 3.94-11.81 in. (1-3 dm) in length.
Foliage
Its leaves are opposite, entire and somewhat diverse in form, depending on whether they are submerged or floating. The floating leaves are spatulate-obovate in shape, have 5 to 7 veins, are 0.12-0.31 in. (3-8 mm) wide and up to 0.79 in. (2 cm) long. The submerged leaves are typically linear, have a single vein and grow 0.16-0.39 in. (4-10 mm) in length; however, they can also be broader and more closely resemble the floating leaves.
Flowers
Callitriche stagnalis is monoecious. The staminate and pistillate flowers are tiny, simple in structure and typically located right next to one another in the leaf axils. This close proximity facilitates aerial self-pollination. The flowers have two small bracts at their bases, which may help the flowers to float on the water, also facilitating pollination.
Fruit
The fruits are nearly round (suborbicular) and 0.06-0.08 in. (1.5-2 mm) thick. Each mericarp of the fruit has a thin (0.004 in. / 0.1 mm) winged margin running from its base to its apex.
Ecological Threat
Callitriche stagnalis is capable of creating locally dense mats of vegetation that may crowd out native aquatic vegetation.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Callitrichales
Family: Callitrichaceae
Genus: Callitriche
Subject: Callitriche stagnalis Scop.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
pond water-starwort

Categories


Plants - Aquatic Plants