European birch
Betula pendula Roth


Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Hamamelidae
Order: Fagales
Family: Betulaceae
Genus: Betula
Subject: Betula pendula Roth

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
silver birch

Categories


Plants - Hardwood Trees