goutweed
Aegopodium podagraria L.


Overview


Bishop’s goutweed is a creeping perennial that can grow to 3 ft. (1 m) tall. The compound leaves are alternate and have sheathing bases. The leaves at the top of the stem are smaller and have fewer leaflets. The leaflets are dentate and 1-3 in. (2.5-7.6 cm) long. Blooming occurs in June, when a flat, 2 -4 in. (5-10 cm) wide cluster of small, white flowers develops. Bishop’s goutweed flourishes in moist, shaded areas such as forest edges and disturbed forests. It is native to Europe and northern Asia and was introduced to North America as an ornamental.

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae
Genus: Aegopodium
Subject: Aegopodium podagraria L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
goutweed, bishop's weed, ground elder

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs