Asiatic hawksbeard
Youngia japonica (L.) DC.

Selected Images


5407315
5407315

Asiatic hawksbeard
Youngia japonica
Foliage
Karan A. Rawlins
5407317
5407317

Asiatic hawksbeard
Youngia japonica
Flower(s)
Karan A. Rawlins
5407316
5407316

Asiatic hawksbeard
Youngia japonica
Flower(s)
Karan A. Rawlins
5407318
5407318

Asiatic hawksbeard
Youngia japonica
Flower(s)
Karan A. Rawlins
5407319
5407319

Asiatic hawksbeard
Youngia japonica
Flower(s)
Karan A. Rawlins

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Youngia

Other System Links

Plants: YOJA
Bayer: UOUJA
GRIN: 104658
ITIS: 38704
NPDN Pest: PBFDRBA
NPDN Host: 36916

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
oriental false hawksbeard

Related Scientific Names:

Youngia thunbergiana DC.(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs