African black beetle
Heteronychus arator (Fabricius, 1775)


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Scarabaeiformia
Superfamily: Scarabaeoidea
Family: Scarabaeidae
Subfamily: Dynastinae
Tribe: Pentodontini
Genus: Heteronychus
Subject: Heteronychus arator (Fabricius, 1775)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
black lawn beetle