spiral bark beetle
Pityogenes spessivtsevi Lebedev, 1926


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Curculionoidea
Family: Curculionidae
Subfamily: Scolytinae
Tribe: Scolytini: Ipina
Genus: Pityogenes
Subject: Pityogenes spessivtsevi Lebedev, 1926

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Spessivtsev’s engraver, Spiral engraver, Spiral-gallery engraver, Spruce engraver