mountain tent caterpillar
Malacosoma parallela Staudinger


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Lasiocampoidea
Family: Lasiocampidae
Subfamily: Malacosominae
Tribe: Malacosomini
Genus: Malacosoma
Subject: Malacosoma parallela Staudinger

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
mountain ring silk moth